You are here: Home | News | Games news - Day 2 | Scotland and Ireland medals haul at final day of golf

Latest News

Scotland and Ireland medals haul at final day of golf

Scotland and Ireland medals haul at final day of golf

What a thrilling final day of the golf and what a close run competition it was too. And the rain stayed away until the end of play!

Well done to the boys who cleaned up all the medals for Scotland.

Team Lanarkshire's Innes Ferguson taking the Gold coming in at the 18th with 3 over par for the day and a final score over the tournament of 151. Connor McWatt from Edinburgh with 5 over took Silver with a final competition score of 153. And Team Lanarkshire's Fraser Kane with 7 over took the bronze with a final competition score of 154! Well done Scotland's boys!

And what a fabulous showing too by Ireland's girls.

Sarah Fitzgerald beat her team mate, Aoife Crowley, into second place when she took Gold for the girls. Sarah from Tralee finished 7 under with a net 65 today and a final tournament score of 136 and following close behind was Aoife Crowley, also from Tralee, who finished 4 under and took the Silver Medal with a net 68 for the day and a final score of 137.

It was a close run final day between Aoife Crowley and Yi-Chin Tu from Chinese Taipei, who also came in 4 under and netted a great day's score of 68. Yi-Chin Tu took the Bronze medal however with a final tournament score of 142.

In addition to the overall medals a Plate competition took place on each 18-hole round so that any player who had a poor first day and may have been out of the running for a medal, still came into round two with something to play for.

Top three competitors in both the boys and girls events each day were:

Boys Day One
1st Casey Sullivan from Kelowna, Canada
2nd Fraser Kane, Lanarkshire, Scotland
3rd Connor McWatt, Edinburgh, Scotland

Girls Day One
1st Aoife Crowley, Tralee, Ireland
2nd  Sarah Fitzgerald, Tralee, Ireland
3rd Sasha Glickfield, Marion, USA

Boys Day Two
1st Zach Seeler, Marion, USA
2nd Innes Ferguson, Lanarkshire, Scotland
3rd Connor McWatt, Edinburgh Scotland

Girls Day Two
1st Sarah Fitzgerald, Tralee, Ireland
2nd Aoife Crawley, Tralee, Ireland
3rd Yi-Chin Tu, Taipei, Taiwan

Results

The full results are posted on the results pages.

You can tweet from the event - #icg2011 or join us on facebook

Film from the Games will become available on YouTube and photographs on the ICG flickr pages in the course of the next few days - so keep checking!

Media partners