Click to listen

Online payments

- due to essential maintenance credit/debit card payments are unavailable on Thursday 23 and Friday 24 November See other ways to pay

Privacy statement

What we do with your personal information

We use personal information so that we can provide services and where necessary to carry out our statutory functions or to meet our legal obligations. This information could be about living individuals such as our service users, clients and customers and our employees past, current and prospective.
We will use your details to provide you with the service which you or someone else has asked us to provide. We will also use your personal details to prevent and detect crime and/or when required by law and will share it with other public bodies for those purposes.
We have an approved Privacy Policy which sets out the our privacy principles when we use people's personal data. This privacy statement describes how we will handle the information we hold.

Why do we collect information about you?

We collect and hold information about you so that we, or another public body providing services which are connected with ours can
• confirm your identity to provide services
• contact you by post, email, SMS text messages or telephone
• understand your needs to provide the services you ask for
• understand what we can do for you and tell you about other services and benefits you may need or want
• ask for your opinion about our services
• update your customer record
• help us to build up a picture of how we are performing at delivering services to you and what services the people of South Lanarkshire need
• prevent and detect fraud and corruption in the use of public funds
• allow us to carry out statutory functions efficiently and effectively
• make sure we meet our statutory obligations including those related to diversity and equalities.

How we use your information

For most purposes, we will only process your information where necessary to allow us to carry out a statutory function or comply with a legal obligation to do so. In those cases, we will make sure that the gathering, holding and use of your personal data is kept to a minimum and explain what will happen to your information in addition to this privacy notice. We will not use your personal details for any other purpose without first telling you of the new purpose(s), unless it is necessary to do, which is explained in this statement.

Where neither of these situations applies, we will only obtain, gather, hold and use your personal information with your consent. We will make clear what you are consenting for us to do with the information. Again, except as set out in this privacy statement, we will not use your personal details for any other purpose without first getting your consent to that other purpose or purposes.

For some regulatory activity carried out by us, it will be necessary for information contained within your application to be published and potentially discussed in open committee. This will be made clear on any relevant application forms and supporting documentation. For matters decided by council committees, the reports and minutes of these committees are normally public documents and will be published on this website and made available in public libraries.

Information sharing

We may need to pass your information to other people and organisations that provide a statutory service or where we are required by law to do so. The main organisations we share information with are:
• NHS Lanarkshire
• South Lanarkshire Leisure and Culture Ltd.
• Police Scotland and other criminal investigation agencies
• external regulators
• Department for Work and Pensions
• Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs
• social care providers
• Scottish Government
• Scottish Public Services Ombudsman
• The Scottish Information Commissioner
• The (UK) Information Commissioner
• Scottish Children's Reporter's Administration
• The Care Inspectorate
• Mental Welfare Commission
• Office of the Public Guardian
• Registered social landlords
• South Lanarkshire Integrated Joint Board in relation to health and social care
• Financial inclusion services
• Other advisory agencies that provide assistance to the public

These organisations are obliged to keep your details securely. We will only disclose information to other partners where necessary, either to comply with a legal obligation, or where permitted under the Data Protection Act, for example where the disclosure is necessary to carry out a statutory function or where it is in the  public interest to do so such as the prevention and/or detection of crime (see below). This could include the need to disclose sensitive or confidential information such as medical details to other partners.

We may disclose information when necessary to prevent risk of harm to an individual.

At no time will your information be passed to external organisations or our partners for marketing or sales purposes or for any commercial use without your consent.

Detection and prevention of crime

We are under a legal obligation to safeguard public funds and so in all cases we reserve the right to check the information you have provided for accuracy, in order to detect fraud. This may involve data matching exercises where we compare different sets of data which we hold for unusual matches or discrepancies; this may also include matching council data with external data sources such as information held by credit reference agencies.

We also take part in anti-fraud data matching exercise carried out by other agencies such as the National Fraud Initiative (operated on behalf of Audit Scotland) and the Housing Benefit Matching Service (conducted on behalf of the Department for Work and Pensions). We have a duty to manage public funds properly. As a result, we will use the information you provide to make sure all amounts we are owed are paid on time,for example, by identifying people who have not paid Council Tax and to help people who are entitled to benefits to claim them.

Where outstanding money is owed, we may also share your information with debt management partners and the courts. We may also share your information for the same purposes with other public organisations, including neighbouring councils that handle public funds, and with the police. We may also share your details with other organisations, including credit reference agencies, to help prevent and detect fraud and to confirm who is living at a particular address.

There is also an expectation that we will assist in the prevention and detection of crime and we will therefore generally supply specific information which we are asked to provide to the police or other crime detection agencies. However, we will only do so where we are satisfied that it is necessary to do so to avoid harm being caused to any specified investigation and that the disclosure would be lawful and proportionate.

Required by law

By law, we must provide information to certain other public bodies such as the Department for Work and Pensions, HM Revenue and Customs, courts, tribunals and other formal bodies dealing with legal processes, advisory agencies providing assistance to the public and various external regulatory bodies.

Other public bodies

We work closely with many public bodies, particularly Lanarkshire Health Board and other parts of the NHS in Lanarkshire. Information will generally only be shared with them with your consent and you should always be made aware when services are to be provided to you on a joint basis. The integration of health and social care will result in more information being exchanged with the health board and the new Integration Joint Board (sometimes all of these bodies are referred to as the South Lanarkshire Health and Social Care Partnership).

Contractors

External contractors are appointed to process information on behalf of the council and under its instructions. All contractors which do this are appointed under written contracts requiring them to keep the personal information safe and prohibiting them from doing anything with the personal data they process for us other than following our instructions.

Statistics and reports

We carry out statistical analyses of the information we hold to monitor our performance in various areas and to improve service delivery. These statistics cannot identify any individuals and may be published or shared with other organisations or individuals. We also carry out research and help other bodies carry out research using the information we hold where there is a legitimate interest in doing so. We may also share your information with other public bodies as part of a project to produce better population estimates for the area.

However, at no time will we carry out research or allow anyone using our information to do so, where the outcome of that research will be
• used in any way to make decisions about any individuals concerned in the research
• carried out in a way that substantial damage or substantial distress could be caused to any individual whose information is being used as part of the research.
We or anyone with access to our information when carrying out research will only use or give access to anonymised information unless it is necessary to use personal information that identifies individuals.

Public statements

If someone makes a public statement about the council and we have information showing it to be wrong, we may publicise the fact that we have information to contradict it. We may ask for your consent to publish our information if it involves you. If you refuse, we may make your refusal to consent public.

Evictions

We will, by law, be contacted by your landlord if you are facing eviction from your home. We have a duty to assist in these circumstances; this assistance is provided on the our behalf by our financial inclusion service providers. If you are threatened with eviction, you may receive an unsolicited letter from one of our financial inclusion services outlining what help they can give you and explaining that they act on our behalf.

Electoral registration

The Electoral Registration Officer is required to examine databases held by us to maintain the electoral register. The Assessor and Electoral Registration Officer is the Lanarkshire Assessor and Electoral Registration Officer (Lanarkshire Valuation Joint Board) registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner under Registration No. Z4749745

Specific statements

This statement sets out the general uses of personal information by the Council. However, there may be situations where the personal information gathered, obtained, held and used by us is to be used in a way that is not explained in this notice. In these cases, you will be given specific statements about how your information will be used.

Data Protection Notification

You can look at our Data Protection Notification by searching on our registration number  Z774916X on the Information Commissioner’s website.
This page was last updated on 19 January 2017