Click to listen

Privacy statement

What personal information do we collect and hold
We hold personal information supplied by you to allow us deliver our statutory functions, provide customer service and to fulfill our obligations as an employer.

We are registered for data Protection purposes with the Information commissioner and are legally obliged to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We process personnel infomation collected for the purpose of:

  • Compiling, maintaining and publishing the Council Tax Valuation List
  • Compiling, maintaining and publishing the Valuation Roll
  • Compiling, maintaining and publishing the Electoral Register
  • Maintaining records of current, past and prospective LVJB employees
  • Maintaining records of suplliers and service users/customers of LVJB

How we handle personal information
We are registered in terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA). This means that we have notified the Information Commissioner of the purposes for collecting and holding this data. We will not use personal information for any other purpose unless we have consent or the law/business purpose allows or requires us to do so.

Our undertaking
The DPA has 8 rules that we must follow when collecting and using personal information and to comply we must take steps to make sure all personal information is:

  • processed fairly and lawfully
  • obtained for a specified and lawful purpose
  • is adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • is accurate and up to date
  • is not kept for longer than is necessary
  • held in accordance with the rights of the data subject
  • held securely
  • not sent to countries that do not have adequate protection

Protecting your information
We are committed to protecting the information you provide. To safeguard the data you provide, we have physical and electronic processes in place to protect the security of the data collected and processed.

Disclosure of personal information
In certain circumstances we may share information with relevant organisations where required to do so by law or if an exemption applies such as to the Police or another third party in compliance with the Data Protection Act.

Access to personal information
You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (this is called a subject access request) and normally costs £10, although there are circumstances where we do not charge a fee.

If you want to make a request you should email assessor@lanarkshire-vjb.gov.uk

If we hold Personal information about you and you believe this information to be incorrect, you have the right to request that any inaccuracies in the data be corrected.  Please email assessor@lanarkshire-vjb.gov.uk for details on how to go about this.

Visitors top our website
Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide website usage information.

Cookies are used by our website to collect standard internet log information on visitors to the website. The information on how visitors to the website use the site is used to compile statistical reports on website activity and to help inform decision making regarding improvements to the website. Cookies are not used to identify individuals using the website and the website does not require Cookies for the general running of the site.

You can read more about how we use cookies on our cookie page

Changes to this privacy policy
Our priavcy policy is regularly updated.

How to contact us
Requests for information about this privacy policy can be emailed to assessor@lanarkshire-vjb.gov.uk