Click to listen

Online payments

- due to essential maintenance credit/debit card payments are unavailable from 8am - 9am on Thursday 19 October See other ways to pay

Local Government election results 2017

Published Friday, 05 May 2017

Elections 2017 general logo

The results for each of our 20 wards have been declared by the returning officer.

The new councillors elected to serve South Lanarkshire following the Scottish Local Government Elections on Thursday 4 May 2017 are:

Ward 1 - Clydesdale West

Poppy Corbett - Scottish Conservative and Unionist - elected at stage 1

Lynsey Hamilton - Scottish Labour Party - elected at stage 8

Eileen Logan - Scottish Labour Party - elected at stage 1

David Shearer - Scottish National Party (SNP)  - elected at stage 1

Results declared at 11.20am
Percentage turnout 46.6%, rejected papers 133, quota 1450

Ward 2 - Clydesdale North

Richard Eliott-Lockhart - Scottish Conservative and Unionist - elected at stage 1

Julia Marrs - Scottish National Party (SNP) - elected at stage 1

Catherine McClymont - Scottish Labour Party - elected at stage 1

Results declared at 12.19pm
Percentage turnout 51.4%, rejected papers 54, quota 1529

Ward 3 - Clydesdale East

Alex Allison - Scottish Conservative and Unionist  - elected at stage 1

Eric Holford - Scottish Conservative and Unionist - elected at stage 8

Ian McAllan - Scottish National Party (SNP) - elected at stage 1

Results declared at 1.24pm
Percentage turnout 54.5%, rejected papers 109, quota 1358

Ward 4 - Clydesdale South

George Greenshields - Scottish Labour Party - elected at stage 8

Mark Horsham - Scottish National Party (SNP) - elected at stage 6

Colin McGavigan - Scottish Conservative and Unionist - elected at stage 8

Results declared at 1.40pm
Percentage turnout 47.9%, rejected papers 89, quota 1364

Ward 5 - Avondale and Stonehouse

Graeme Campbell - Scottish Conservative and Unionist - elected at stage 1

Margaret Cooper - Scottish Labour Party - elected at stage 2

Isobel Dorman - Scottish National Party (SNP) - elected at stage 8

Results declared at 3.23pm
Percentage turnout 50.6%, rejected 90, quota 1637

Ward 6 - East Kilbride South

Archie Buchanan - Scottish National Party (SNP) - elected at stage 1

Fiona Dryburgh - Scottish Labour Party - elected at stage 7

Geri Gray - Scottish National Party (SNP) - elected at stage 6

Results declared at 12.04pm
Percentage turnout 43.3%, rejected papers 114, quota 1307

Ward 7 - East Kilbride Central South

John Anderson - Scottish National Party (SNP) - elected at stage 1

Gerry Convery - Scottish Labour Party - elected at stage 1

Collette Stevenson - Scottish National Party (SNP) - elected at stage 7

Results declared at 12.50pm
Percentage turnout 45.5%, rejected papers 145, quota 1360

Ward 8 - East Kilbride Central North

Joe Fagan - Scottish Labour Party - elected at stage 5

Hugh MacDonald - Scottish National Party (SNP) - elected at stage 7

Sheena Wardhaugh - Scottish National Party (SNP) - elected at stage 7

Results declared at 1.56pm
Percentage turnout 48.6%, rejected papers 174, quota 1550

Ward 9 - East Kilbride West

Ian Harrow - Scottish Conservative and Unionist - elected at stage 1

Monique McAdams - Scottish Labour Party - elected at stage 4

David Watson - Scottish National Party (SNP)  - elected at stage 7

Results declared at 2.31pm
Percentage turnout 52.8%, rejected papers 74, quota 1586

Ward 10 - East Kilbride East

Gladys Miller - Scottish National Party (SNP) - elected at stage 1

Graham Scott - Scottish Labour Party - elected at stage 1

Jim Wardhaugh - Scottish National Party (SNP) - elected at stage 8

Results declared at 3.40pm
Percentage turnout 46.7%, rejected papers 81, quota 1268

Ward 11 - Rutherglen South

Robert Brown - Scottish Liberal Democrats - elected at stage 1

Margaret Cowie - Labour and Co-operative Party - elected at stage 5

Carol Nugent - Scottish National Party (SNP) - elected at stage 1

Results declared at 11.50am
Percentage turnout 50.8%, rejected papers 65, quota 1452

Ward 12 - Rutherglen Central and North

Janine Calikes - Scottish National Party (SNP) - elected at stage 1

Gerard Killen - Labour and Co-operative Party - elected at stage 1

Jared Wark - Scottish Conservative and Unionist - elected at stage 7

Results declared at 12.34pm
Percentage turnout 44.6%, rejected papers 144, quota 1286

Ward 13 - Cambuslang West

John Bradley - Scottish National Party (SNP) - elected at stage 8

Ann Le Blond - Scottish Conservative and Unionist - elected at stage 6

Margaret Walker - Scottish Labour Party - elected at stage 4

Results declared at 2.12pm
Percentage turnout 46.5%, rejected papers 106, quota 1383

Ward 14 - Cambuslang East

Walter Brogan - Scottish Labour Party - elected at stage 1

Alistair Fulton - Scottish National Party (SNP) - elected at stage 8

Katy Loudon - Scottish National Party (SNP) - elected at stage 5

Results declared at 3.08pm
Percentage turnout 42.1%, rejected papers 108, quota 1185

Ward 15 - Blantyre

Maureen Chalmers - Scottish National Party (SNP) - elected at stage 1

Mo Razzaq - Scottish Labour Party - elected at stage 1

Bert Thomson - Scottish Labour Party- elected at stage 8

Results declared at 3.54pm
Percentage turnout 43.6%, rejected papers 180, quota 1341

Ward 16 - Bothwell and Uddingston

Maureen Devlin - Scottish Labour Party - elected at stage 1

Kenny McCreary - Scottish Conservative and Unionist - elected at stage 1

James McGuigan - Scottish National Party (SNP) - elected at stage 5

Results declared at 11.35am
Percentage turnout 51.2%, rejected papers 52, quota 1313

Ward 17 - Hamilton North and East

Stephanie Callaghan - Scottish National Party (SNP) - elected at stage 1

Martin Grant Hose - Scottish Conservative and Unionist - elected at stage 1

Davie McLachlan - Scottish Labour Party - elected at stage 6

Results declared at 1.10pm
Percentage turnout 42.1%, rejected papers 94, quota 1198

Ward 18 - Hamilton West and Earnock

Mary Donnelly - Scottish National Party (SNP) - elected at stage 1

Allan Falconer - Scottish Labour Party - elected at stage 1

Graeme Horne - Scottish National Party (SNP) - elected at stage 6

Mark McGeever - Scottish Conservative and Unionist - elected at stage 1

Results declared at 2.41pm
Percentage turnout 39%, rejected papers 151, quota 1071

Ward 19 - Hamilton South

Joe Lowe - Scottish Labour Party - elected at stage 1

Lynne Nailon - Scottish Conservative and Unionist - elected at stage 1

John Ross - Scottish National Party (SNP) - elected at stage 1

Josh Wilson - Scottish National Party (SNP) - elected at stage 7

Results declared at 2.57pm
Percentage turnout 44.4%, rejected papers 177, quota 1415

Ward 20 - Larkhall

Jackie Burns - Independent - elected at stage 7

Andy Carmichael - Scottish Labour Party - elected at stage 6

Peter Craig - Scottish National Party (SNP) - elected at stage 9

Richard Nelson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist - elected at stage  1

Results declared at 4.10pm
Percentage turnout 44.3%, rejected papers 168, quota 1250

The political composition of South Lanarkshire Council following the May 2017 election are (the figures in brackets show the position prior to this election)

  • Independent 1 (4)
  • Scottish Conservative and Unionist 14 (4)
  • Scottish Labour 21 (36)
  • Scottish Liberal Democrats 1 (1)
  • Scottish National Party (SNP) 27 (21)
  • Solidarity 0 (1)

For more information see our full election results.