Click to listen

Make your vote count today

Published Thursday, 03 May 2012

numbers 1-4 for voting system

The people of South Lanarkshire go to the polls today (Thursday 3 May) to vote in the Council Elections 2012.

Below is the list of candidates standing in each of the 20 multi-member wards.

At these elections you will be asked to vote using numbers to elect Councillors for the ward you live in. The voting system used at these elections is called Single Transferable Vote (STV), which means when you vote you put the number 1 next to the name of the candidate who is your first choice, 2 next to your second choice, 3 next your third choice and so on. You can mark as many or as few as you like. For more information please go to our election page

3 or 4 councillors will be elected to serve in each ward and they will all have equal status.

Ward 1 - Clydesdale West

Alex Allison - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Lynsey Hamilton - Scottish Labour Party

Pat Lee - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Eileen Logan - Scottish Labour Party

Neil MacLeod - UK Independence Party (UK I P)

Robin Mawhinney - Scottish Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"

Duncan McFarlane - Independent

Peter Charles Meehan - Scottish Liberal Democrats

David Shearer - Scottish National Party (SNP)

 

Ward 2 - Clydesdale North

Ed Archer - Independent

Catherine McClymont - Scottish Labour Party

Gordon Muir - Scottish Labour Party

Patrick Ross-Taylor - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Vivienne Shaw - Scottish National Party (SNP)

George Sutherland - Scottish National Party (SNP)

 

Ward 3 - Clydesdale East

Ralph Barker - Scottish Labour Party

Bev Gauld - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Ian Donald McAllan - Scottish National Party (SNP)

John McLatchie - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Janet Moxley - Scottish Green Party

Hamish Stewart - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

 

Ward 4 - Clydesdale South

George Greenshields - Scottish Labour Party

Archie Manson - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Tom McDonald - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Chris McEwan - UK Independence Party (UK I P)

Colin McGavigan - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Alex McInnes - Scottish Labour Party

 

Ward 5 - Avondale and Stonehouse

Graeme Campbell - Independent

Margaret Cooper - Scottish Labour Party

Isobel Dorman - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Lynn Filshie - Independent

Allan Finnie - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

John Hamilton - Scottish Labour Party

William Holman - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Jim Malloy - Independent

Melvyn Donald Randall - UK Independence Party (UK I P)

Kenny Weir - Independent

Erica Young - Scottish Green Party

 

Ward 6 - East Kilbride South

Archie Buchanan - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Jim Docherty - Scottish Labour Party

Douglas Edwards - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Patricia Harrow - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Douglas Herbison - Scottish Liberal Democrats

Colin McKay - East Kilbride Alliance

John Park - Solidarity

Patrick Quigg - Scottish Labour Party

 

Ward 7 - East Kilbride Central South

John Anderson - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Gerry Convery - Scottish Labour Party

Susan Kerr - Scottish Labour Party

Duncan McLean - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Isabel Perratt - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Alasdair Sutherland - Scottish Liberal Democrats

 

Ward 8 - East Kilbride Central North

William Chalmers - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Richard Foster - Solidarity

Clare Keane - East Kilbride Alliance

Anne Maggs - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Alice Marie Mitchell - Scottish Labour Party

Kirsten Robb - Scottish Green Party

Chris Thompson - Scottish Labour Party

Sheena Wardhaugh - Scottish National Party (SNP)

 

Ward 9 - East Kilbride West

Brian Jones - East Kilbride Alliance

Janice McGinlay - Scottish Labour Party

John Reilly - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Alan Scott - Scottish Labour Party

Graham Simpson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

David Watson - Scottish National Party (SNP)

 

Ward 10 - East Kilbride East

Nigel Benzies - Scottish Liberal Democrats

John Cairney - Scottish Labour Party

Ian Harrow - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Gladys Miller - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Graham Scott - Scottish Labour Party

Jim Wardhaugh - Scottish National Party (SNP)

 

Ward 11 - Rutherglen South

Robert Brown - Scottish Liberal Democrats

Michael Haigh - Scottish Unionists, Proudly Scottish, Proudly British

Anne Higgins - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Gerard Killen - Scottish Labour Party

Brian McKenna - Scottish Labour Party

Richard Tawse - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

 

Ward 12 - Rutherglen Central and North

Gordon Clark - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Michael Hanley - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Tunweer Malik - Scottish Liberal Democrats

Edward McAvoy - Scottish Labour Party

Denis McKenna - Scottish Labour Party

Jean Miller - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Jim Nixon - Scottish Unionists, Proudly Scottish, Proudly British

 

Ward 13 - Cambuslang West

David Baillie - Scottish Liberal Democrats

Russell Clearie - Scottish Labour Party

James MacKay - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Clare McColl - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Janice Sharkey - Scottish Green Party

Richard Tullett - Scottish Labour Party

 

Ward 14 - Cambuslang East

Walter Brogan Scottish Labour Party

Pam Clearie - Scottish Labour Party

Christine Deanie - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Alan Fraser - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Alistair Fulton - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Lindsay Watt - Scottish Liberal Democrats

 

Ward 15 - Blantyre

Isobel Black - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Hugh Dunsmuir - Scottish Labour Party

Jim Handibode - Scottish Labour Party

Michael Martin - Independent

Michael McGlynn - Christian Peoples Alliance - Supporting Traditional Marriage

John McNamee - Scottish Labour Party

John Mullen - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Bert Thomson - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Gavin Wallace - Independent

Mark Watson - Scottish Liberal Democrats

 

Ward 16 - Bothwell and Uddingston

Maureen Devlin - Scottish Labour Party

Anne Kegg - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Jim McGuigan - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Patrick Morgan - Scottish Labour Party

 

Ward 17 - Hamilton North and East

Lynn Adams - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Balarabe Baba - Independent

Barry Douglas - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Alasdair Duke - Scottish Green Party

Monica Lennon - Scottish Labour Party

Davie McLachlan - Scottish Labour Party

Margaret Murray - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

 

Ward 18 - Hamilton West and Earnock

Allan Falconer - Scottish Labour Party

McKenzie Gibson - Scottish Liberal Democrats

Graeme Horne - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Connar McBain - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Jean McKeown - Scottish Labour Party

John Menzies - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Rob Sale - UK Independence Party (UK I P)

 

Ward 19 - Hamilton South

Angela Crawley - Scottish National Party (SNP)

David Holland - All Scotland Pensioners Party

Bobby Lawson - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Joe Lowe - Scottish Labour Party

Brian McCaig - Scottish Labour Party

John Murray - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Craig Smith - Scottish Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"

 

Ward 20 - Larkhall

Jackie Burns - Scottish Labour Party

Andy Carmichael - Scottish Labour Party

Peter Craig - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Donald Murdo MacKay - UK Independence Party

Lesley McDonald - Scottish National Party (SNP)

David Murray - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

 

The list of successfully elected members will be posted on our website as they are declared by the Returning Officer at the count on Friday 4 May.

Council Tax privacy statement

Why we collect information about you

We collect and hold information about you, and those in your household, to administer and collect Council Tax, including assessment of your entitlement to benefits, discounts and/or exemptions. We will comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and retain your information in accordance with the Act.

We will ask for your contact information and use this to contact you about your Council Tax account..

How we use your information

We will use your information for the administration and collection of Council Tax. We may also use your personal details to help prevent and detect crime and/or when required by law and if necessary share it with other public bodies for those purposes. We will not use your personal details for any other purpose without getting your consent first. You may have been asked to give this additional consent at the time when you originally contacted us, for example in an additional section on an application form.

Sharing your information

We will only share information with other organisations where it is necessary, either to comply with a legal obligation, or where permitted under the Data Protection Act, for example, where sharing is necessary for us to carry out the Council Tax function or if there is a public interest to do so such as the prevention and/or detection of crime (see below). This could include the need to disclose sensitive or confidential information such as medical details to other organisations. We may disclose information when necessary to prevent risk of harm to an individual.

At no time will your information be passed to external organisations for marketing or sales purposes or for any commercial use without first getting your consent.

We participate in anti-fraud data matching exercises carried out by other agencies such as the National Fraud Initiative (operated on behalf of Audit Scotland) and the Housing Benefit Matching Service (conducted on behalf of the Department for Work and Pensions). We have a duty to manage public funds properly. As a result, we will use the information you provide to make sure all amounts we are owed are paid on time (for example, by identifying people who have not paid Council Tax and to help people who are entitled to benefits to claim them).

We may also share your information with debt management organisations engaged by us and the courts in relation to outstanding money owed. We may also share your information for the same purposes with other public organisations, including neighbouring councils that handle public funds, and with the police. We may also share your details with other organisations, including credit reference agencies, to help prevent and detect fraud and to confirm who is resident at an address.

Contractors

Where external contractors are appointed to process information on our behalf, there are contracts which require them to keep personal information safe and prohibits them from doing anything with your personal data other than following our instructions.

Statistics and reports

We may use your information (and the occupier’s if different) for related audit, statistics or management information. Personal details will not be used to identify you (and/or the occupier if different) in any reports or analysis or shared with other parts of the council or anyone else. The Council is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998. The Council’s Privacy Policy sets out the high level principles we operate to in using people's personal data.

Last updated 27 January, 2017

×