Click to listen

Election results - all wards declared

Published Friday, 04 May 2012

stv election count 2012

The results for all wards have now been declared by the returning officer.

Here is the political composition of South Lanarkshire Council following the May 2012 election (the figures in brackets show the position prior to the election.)

Independent 2 (2)
Scottish Conservative and Unionist 3 (7)
Scottish Labour 33 (32)
Scottish Liberal Democrats 1 (2)
Scottish National Party (SNP) 28 (24)
Other parties 0

Here are the new councillors elected to serve each of the 20 wards:

Ward 1 - Clydesdale West

Lynsey Hamilton - Scottish Labour Party
Pat Lee - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Eileen Logan - Scottish Labour Party
David Shearer - Scottish National Party (SNP) 
(results declared at 1.05pm)
percentage turnout 38.82%, valid papers 5793, rejected 92, quota 1159  

Ward 2 - Clydesdale North

Ed Archer - Independent
Catherine McClymont - Scottish Labour Party
Vivienne Shaw - Scottish National Party (SNP)
(results declared at 1.36pm)
percentage turnout 38.81%, valid papers 4559, rejected 92, quota 1140

Ward 3 - Clydesdale East

Ralph Barker - Scottish Labour Party
Bev Gauld - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Hamish Stewart - Scottish Conservative and Unionist 
(results declared at 1.53pm)
percentage turnout 42.79%, valid papers 4200, rejected 65, quota 1051

Ward 4 - Clydesdale South

George Greenshields - Scottish Labour Party
Archie Manson - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Alex McInnes - Scottish Labour Party
(results declared at 2.18pm)
percentage turnout 40%, valid papers 4648, rejected 113, quota 1163

Ward 5 - Avondale and Stonehouse

Graeme Campbell - Independent
Margaret Cooper - Scottish Labour Party
Isobel Dorman - Scottish National Party (SNP)
William Holman - Scottish National Party (SNP)
(results declared at 2.49pm)
percentage turnout 41.75%, valid papers 5364, rejected 97, quota 1073

Ward 6 - East Kilbride South

Archie Buchanan - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Jim Docherty - Scottish Labour Party
Douglas Edwards - Scottish National Party (SNP)
(results declared at 11.42am)
percentage turnout 36.7%, valid papers 4234, rejected 91, quota 1059

Ward 7 - East Kilbride Central South

John Anderson - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Gerry Convery - Scottish Labour Party
Susan Kerr - Scottish Labour Party
(results declared at 12.24pm)
percentage turnout 41.68%, valid papers 4524, rejected 133, quota 1132

Ward 8 - East Kilbride Central North

Anne Maggs - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Alice Marie Mitchell - Scottish Labour Party
Chris Thompson - Scottish Labour Party
Sheena Wardhaugh - Scottish National Party (SNP)
(results declared at 2.30pm)
percentage turnout 42.22%, valid papers 5913, rejected 104, quota 1183

Ward 9 - East Kilbride West

Janice McGinlay - Scottish Labour Party
Graham Simpson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
David Watson - Scottish National Party (SNP)
(results declared at 3.16pm)
percentage turnout 39.2%, valid papers 4740, rejected 44, quota 1186

Ward 10 - East Kilbride East

John Cairney - Scottish Labour Party
Gladys Miller - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Jim Wardhaugh (SNP)
(results declared at 3.24pm)
percentage turnout 39.38%, valid papers 3789, rejected 72, quota 948

Ward 11 - Rutherglen South

Robert Brown - Scottish Liberal Democrats
Anne Higgins - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Brian McKenna - Scottish Labour Party
(results declared at 10.51am)
percentage turnout 42.85%, valid papers 4779, rejected 72, quota 1195

Ward 12 - Rutherglen Central and North

Gordon Clark - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Edward McAvoy - Scottish Labour Party
Denis McKenna - Scottish Labour Party
(results declared at 11.08am)
percentage turnout 37.48%, valid papers 3853, rejected 113, quota 964

Ward 13 - Cambuslang West

Russell Clearie - Scottish Labour Party
Clare McColl - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Richard Tullett - Scottish Labour Party
(results declared at 1.14pm)
percentage turnout 40.29%, valid papers 4814, rejected 81, quota 1204

Ward 14 - Cambuslang East

Walter Brogan Scottish Labour Party
Pam Clearie - Scottish Labour Party
Christine Deanie - Scottish National Party (SNP)
(results declared at 1.23pm)
percentage turnout 32.56%, valid papers 3611, rejected 103, quota 903

Ward 15 - Blantyre

Hugh Dunsmuir - Scottish Labour Party
Jim Handibode - Scottish Labour Party
John McNamee - Scottish Labour Party
Bert Thomson - Scottish National Party (SNP)
(results declared at 3.35pm)
percentage turnout 35.09%, valid papers 4569, rejected 135, quota 914

Ward 16 - Bothwell and Uddingston

Maureen Devlin - Scottish Labour Party
Anne Kegg - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Jim McGuigan - Scottish National Party (SNP)
(results declared at 10.38am)
percentage turnout 40%, valid papers 3810, rejected 59, quota 953

Ward 17 - Hamilton North and East

Lynn Adams - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Monica Lennon - Scottish Labour Party
Davie McLachlan - Scottish Labour Party
(results declared at 11.27am)
percentage turnout 34.43%, valid papers 4256, rejected 112, quota 1065

Ward 18 - Hamilton West and Earnock

Allan Falconer - Scottish Labour Party
Graeme Horne - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Jean McKeown - Scottish Labour Party
John Menzies - Scottish National Party (SNP)
(results declared at 2.07pm)
percentage turnout 30.96%, valid papers 4289, rejected 77, quota 858

Ward 19 - Hamilton South

Angela Crawley - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Bobby Lawson - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Joe Lowe - Scottish Labour Party
Brian McCaig - Scottish Labour Party
(results declared at 3.05pm)
percentage turnout 37.49%, valid papers 5392, rejected 134, quota 1079

Ward 20 - Larkhall

Jackie Burns - Scottish Labour Party
Andy Carmichael - Scottish Labour Party
Peter Craig - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Lesley McDonald - Scottish National Party (SNP)
(results declared at 3.43pm)
percentage turnout 36.19%, valid papers 5251, rejected 106, quota 1051

A full list of voting results will appear on the website as soon as possible.

The Candidates 

Below is the full list of candidates who stood for election in each of the 20 multi-member wards.

Ward 1 - Clydesdale West

Alex Allison - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Lynsey Hamilton - Scottish Labour Party
Pat Lee - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Eileen Logan - Scottish Labour Party
Neil MacLeod - UK Independence Party (UK I P)
Robin Mawhinney - Scottish Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"
Duncan McFarlane - Independent
Peter Charles Meehan - Scottish Liberal Democrats
David Shearer - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Ward 2 - Clydesdale North

Ed Archer - Independent
Catherine McClymont - Scottish Labour Party
Gordon Muir - Scottish Labour Party
Patrick Ross-Taylor - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Vivienne Shaw - Scottish National Party (SNP)
George Sutherland - Scottish National Party (SNP) 

Ward 3 - Clydesdale East

Ralph Barker - Scottish Labour Party
Bev Gauld - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Ian Donald McAllan - Scottish National Party (SNP)
John McLatchie - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Janet Moxley - Scottish Green Party
Hamish Stewart - Scottish Conservative and Unionist 

Ward 4 - Clydesdale South

George Greenshields - Scottish Labour Party
Archie Manson - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Tom McDonald - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Chris McEwan - UK Independence Party (UK I P)
Colin McGavigan - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Alex McInnes - Scottish Labour Party 

Ward 5 - Avondale and Stonehouse

Graeme Campbell - Independent
Margaret Cooper - Scottish Labour Party
Isobel Dorman - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Lynn Filshie - Independent
Allan Finnie - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
John Hamilton - Scottish Labour Party
William Holman - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Jim Malloy - Independent
Melvyn Donald Randall - UK Independence Party (UK I P)
Kenny Weir - Independent
Erica Young - Scottish Green Party

Ward 6 - East Kilbride South

Archie Buchanan - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Jim Docherty - Scottish Labour Party
Douglas Edwards - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Patricia Harrow - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Douglas Herbison - Scottish Liberal Democrats
Colin McKay - East Kilbride Alliance
John Park - Solidarity
Patrick Quigg - Scottish Labour Party 

Ward 7 - East Kilbride Central South

John Anderson - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Gerry Convery - Scottish Labour Party
Susan Kerr - Scottish Labour Party
Duncan McLean - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Isabel Perratt - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Alasdair Sutherland - Scottish Liberal Democrats

Ward 8 - East Kilbride Central North

William Chalmers - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Richard Foster - Solidarity
Clare Keane - East Kilbride Alliance
Anne Maggs - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Alice Marie Mitchell - Scottish Labour Party
Kirsten Robb - Scottish Green Party
Chris Thompson - Scottish Labour Party
Sheena Wardhaugh - Scottish National Party (SNP) 

Ward 9 - East Kilbride West

Brian Jones - East Kilbride Alliance
Janice McGinlay - Scottish Labour Party
John Reilly - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Alan Scott - Scottish Labour Party
Graham Simpson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
David Watson - Scottish National Party (SNP) 

Ward 10 - East Kilbride East

Nigel Benzies - Scottish Liberal Democrats
John Cairney - Scottish Labour Party
Ian Harrow - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Gladys Miller - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Graham Scott - Scottish Labour Party
Jim Wardhaugh - Scottish National Party (SNP) 

Ward 11 - Rutherglen South

Robert Brown - Scottish Liberal Democrats
Michael Haigh - Scottish Unionists, Proudly Scottish, Proudly British
Anne Higgins - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Gerard Killen - Scottish Labour Party
Brian McKenna - Scottish Labour Party
Richard Tawse - Scottish Conservative and Unionist 

Ward 12 - Rutherglen Central and North

Gordon Clark - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Michael Hanley - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Tunweer Malik - Scottish Liberal Democrats
Edward McAvoy - Scottish Labour Party
Denis McKenna - Scottish Labour Party
Jean Miller - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Jim Nixon - Scottish Unionists, Proudly Scottish, Proudly British 

Ward 13 - Cambuslang West

David Baillie - Scottish Liberal Democrats
Russell Clearie - Scottish Labour Party
James MacKay - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Clare McColl - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Janice Sharkey - Scottish Green Party
Richard Tullett - Scottish Labour Party 

Ward 14 - Cambuslang East

Walter Brogan Scottish Labour Party
Pam Clearie - Scottish Labour Party
Christine Deanie - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Alan Fraser - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Alistair Fulton - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Lindsay Watt - Scottish Liberal Democrats 

Ward 15 - Blantyre

Isobel Black - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Hugh Dunsmuir - Scottish Labour Party
Jim Handibode - Scottish Labour Party
Michael Martin - Independent
Michael McGlynn - Christian Peoples Alliance - Supporting Traditional Marriage
John McNamee - Scottish Labour Party
John Mullen - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Bert Thomson - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Gavin Wallace - Independent
Mark Watson - Scottish Liberal Democrats 

Ward 16 - Bothwell and Uddingston

Maureen Devlin - Scottish Labour Party
Anne Kegg - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Jim McGuigan - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Patrick Morgan - Scottish Labour Party 

Ward 17 - Hamilton North and East

Lynn Adams - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Balarabe Baba - Independent
Barry Douglas - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Alasdair Duke - Scottish Green Party
Monica Lennon - Scottish Labour Party
Davie McLachlan - Scottish Labour Party
Margaret Murray - Scottish Conservative and Unionist 

Ward 18 - Hamilton West and Earnock

Allan Falconer - Scottish Labour Party
McKenzie Gibson - Scottish Liberal Democrats
Graeme Horne - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Connar McBain - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Jean McKeown - Scottish Labour Party
John Menzies - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Rob Sale - UK Independence Party (UK I P)

Ward 19 - Hamilton South

Angela Crawley - Scottish National Party (SNP)
David Holland - All Scotland Pensioners Party
Bobby Lawson - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Joe Lowe - Scottish Labour Party
Brian McCaig - Scottish Labour Party
John Murray - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Craig Smith - Scottish Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship" 

Ward 20 - Larkhall

Jackie Burns - Scottish Labour Party
Andy Carmichael - Scottish Labour Party
Peter Craig - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Donald Murdo MacKay - UK Independence Party
Lesley McDonald - Scottish National Party (SNP)
David Murray - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Council Tax privacy statement

Why we collect information about you

We collect and hold information about you, and those in your household, to administer and collect Council Tax, including assessment of your entitlement to benefits, discounts and/or exemptions. We will comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and retain your information in accordance with the Act.

We will ask for your contact information and use this to contact you about your Council Tax account..

How we use your information

We will use your information for the administration and collection of Council Tax. We may also use your personal details to help prevent and detect crime and/or when required by law and if necessary share it with other public bodies for those purposes. We will not use your personal details for any other purpose without getting your consent first. You may have been asked to give this additional consent at the time when you originally contacted us, for example in an additional section on an application form.

Sharing your information

We will only share information with other organisations where it is necessary, either to comply with a legal obligation, or where permitted under the Data Protection Act, for example, where sharing is necessary for us to carry out the Council Tax function or if there is a public interest to do so such as the prevention and/or detection of crime (see below). This could include the need to disclose sensitive or confidential information such as medical details to other organisations. We may disclose information when necessary to prevent risk of harm to an individual.

At no time will your information be passed to external organisations for marketing or sales purposes or for any commercial use without first getting your consent.

We participate in anti-fraud data matching exercises carried out by other agencies such as the National Fraud Initiative (operated on behalf of Audit Scotland) and the Housing Benefit Matching Service (conducted on behalf of the Department for Work and Pensions). We have a duty to manage public funds properly. As a result, we will use the information you provide to make sure all amounts we are owed are paid on time (for example, by identifying people who have not paid Council Tax and to help people who are entitled to benefits to claim them).

We may also share your information with debt management organisations engaged by us and the courts in relation to outstanding money owed. We may also share your information for the same purposes with other public organisations, including neighbouring councils that handle public funds, and with the police. We may also share your details with other organisations, including credit reference agencies, to help prevent and detect fraud and to confirm who is resident at an address.

Contractors

Where external contractors are appointed to process information on our behalf, there are contracts which require them to keep personal information safe and prohibits them from doing anything with your personal data other than following our instructions.

Statistics and reports

We may use your information (and the occupier’s if different) for related audit, statistics or management information. Personal details will not be used to identify you (and/or the occupier if different) in any reports or analysis or shared with other parts of the council or anyone else. The Council is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998. The Council’s Privacy Policy sets out the high level principles we operate to in using people's personal data.

Last updated 27 January, 2017

×