General privacy notice

UK Community Renewal Fund

The identity of the data controller and contact details of our Data Protection Officer

The Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) is a data controller for all UK Community Renewal Fund related personal data collected with the relevant forms submitted to MHCLG, and the control and processing of Personal Data.

The Data Protection Officer for MHCLG can be contacted at dataprotection@communities.gsi.gov.uk

South Lanarkshire Council has been designated as a ‘Lead Authority’ in Great Britain for the UK Community Renewal Fund. Each Lead Authority has been invited to run a local bidding process and will be a joint data controller for all UK Community Renewal Fund related Personal Data collected with the relevant forms as part of this process, and the control and processing of Personal Data, where such applications are not submitted to MHCLG for consideration.

The local Data Controller for all the information you provide on this form is:

The Data Protection Officer,
South Lanarkshire Council,
Administration and Legal Services,
Finance and Corporate Resources,
Almada Street,
Hamilton ML3 0AA

dp@southlanarkshire.gov.uk

Why we are collecting your personal data

Your personal data is being collected as an essential part of the UK Community Renewal Fund bidding process, so that we can contact you regarding your bid and for monitoring purposes. We may also use it to contact you about matters specific to the Fund.

Legal basis for processing your personal data

South Lanarkshire Council will process all data according to the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the UK General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (UK GDPR) and all applicable laws and regulations relating to processing of Personal Data and privacy, including, where necessary, the guidance and codes of practice issued by the Information Commissioner and any other relevant data protection regulations (together “the Data Protection Legislation (as amended from time to time)”).

The Data Protection Legislation sets out when we are lawfully allowed to process your data. The lawful basis that applies to this processing is Article 6 (1) (e) of the UK GDPR; that processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; data being processed belongs to business contacts processed during the routine course of business of a government department.

Sharing the data

As part of the process of selecting and monitoring the UK Community Renewal Fund, South Lanarkshire Council will share your personal data with relevant internal services and government departments including:

  • Ministry of Housing and Local Government (MHCLG)
  • Department for Work and Pensions (DWP)
  • Her Majesty’s Treasury (HMT)
  • Cabinet Office
  • Office of the Secretary of State for Scotland
  • Office of the Secretary of State for Wales
  • Northern Ireland Office
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (DEFRA)
  • Department of International Trade
  • Other local authorities where collaboration of delivery efforts across local authority boundaries adds value to delivery.
  • Key local stakeholders who may be involved in the assessment and bid development process

The data may also be shared with departments in the devolved administrations (Welsh Government, Scottish Government and Northern Ireland Assembly), and contractors where they are used for monitoring purposes, to evaluate the programme. Their contract will set out what they are permitted to do with personal data.

How long we will keep the personal data, or criteria used to determine the retention period

If your bid is successful, your personal data will be held for up to two years from the closure of the bidding process. This is currently estimated to be July 2023. As part of the monitoring process, we will contact you regularly to ensure our records are up to date.

Should your bid be unsuccessful it will be held for audit purposes but will be deleted in line with the council’s retention policy.

Your rights

Your personal information belongs to you and you have the right to:

  • be informed of how we will process it
  • request a copy of what we hold about you and in commonly used electronic format if you wish (if you provided this to us electronically for automated processing, we will return it in the same way)
  • have it amended if it’s incorrect or incomplete
  • have it deleted (where we do not have a legal requirement to retain it)
  • withdraw your consent if you no longer wish us to process
  • restrict how we process it
  • object to us using it for marketing or research purposes
  • object to us using it in relation to a legal task or in the exercise of an official authority
  • request that a person reviews an automated decision where it has had an adverse effect on you

Sending data overseas

Your data will be held within South Lanarkshire Council’s secure network and premises and will not be processed outside of the UK. Access to your information will only be made to authorised members of staff who are required to process it for the purposes outlined in this privacy notice.

Any sub-contractor(s) or external organisations detailed in this privacy notice will also maintain the same levels of security that we do which are set out in the contract we have with them.

Automated decision making

We will not use your data for any automated decision making.

Storage, security and data management

Your personal data will be stored in a secure council IT system. Where data is shared with third parties, as set out in section 4 above, we require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law. All third parties are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies.

Complaints and more information

If you would like to access any of the information we hold about you or have concerns regarding the way we have processed your information, please contact the Data Protection Officer dp@southlanarkshire.gov.uk

We would prefer any complaints to be made to us initially so that we have the opportunity to see if we can put things right. However, if you are unhappy with the way we have processed your information or how we have responded to your request to exercise any of your rights in relation to your data, you can raise your concerns direct with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Related content

  1. General privacy notice
  2. Adult and older people's services
  3. Anti-social behaviour
  4. Council employees bank mandate
  5. Blue Badges
  6. Bulk uplifts
  7. Business property enquiry
  8. Carer support
  9. Civica eStore
  10. Clothing grants/free school meals
  11. Comments and complaints
  12. Council invoices
  13. Crisis/Community Care Grants
  14. Customer Services
  15. Education Maintenance Allowance
  16. Equipment and adaptations
  17. Housing allocations
  18. Fostering and adoption
  19. Non-domestic rates
  20. Pass Plus
  21. Photography and filming permission
  22. Pupil registration and enrolment
  23. Recruitment criminal convictions check
  24. Recruitment health check
  25. School placing requests
  26. School transport
  27. SLLC employee bank mandate
  28. SLLC recruitment criminal convictions check
  29. SLLC recruitment health checks
  30. Social Work assessment
  31. Unpaid work
  32. Waste Services
  33. Council Tax/Council Tax reduction
  34. Housing benefit/Discretionary Housing Payments
  35. Non-Domestic rates
  36. Factoring and buildings insurance
  37. Change of details agent/landlord/solicitor/owner
  38. Council tenant change of name
  39. Common repairs
  40. HomeImprove
  41. Third party insurance claims
  42. Land and property
  43. Online rent account
  44. Tenant participation
  45. Permission to alter or sublet council property/operate a business
  46. Rent/factoring/lock-up Direct Debit
  47. Care of Gardens
  48. Bereavement Services
  49. Excellence in customer services
  50. Landlord forum
  51. Coronavirus Business Support Fund
  52. School hub application
  53. Planning pre-application enquiry
  54. Self-employed Hardship Fund
  55. Modern Apprenticeship Quarterly Review
  56. Coronavirus Business Support Fund - Tenant/Occupier Grant Fund
  57. Bed and Breakfast and Small Serviced Accommodation Provider Hardship Fund
  58. Early years exemption
  59. Debt/benefit advice enquiry
  60. Small Business Support Grant
  61. Town Centre Small Business PPE Grant
  62. Covid-19 business restrictions funds
  63. Kickstart Scheme
  64. Scottish Welfare fund
  65. Entering/leaving council facilities
  66. School registration
  67. Taxi and Private Hire Drivers Support Fund
  68. Early Learning and Childcare application
  69. Access to free sanitary provision
  70. Annual HAVS Health Assessment Questionnaire
  71. Covid-19 Discretionary Fund
  72. Small Accommodation Providers paying Council Tax Fund
  73. UK Community Renewal Fund
  74. Community clean-up support
  75. Instrumental music tuition